LATEST UPDATES
MBBS Lighthouse
PrivateNMC ApprovedEast India

Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur

Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Health Sciences

Bolpur, Birbhum, West Bengal
Est. 2021
MBBS
880
Total Beds
40,168
OPD/Month
5,165
IPD/Month
726
Bed Occ/Mo
No Bond
Bond
Yes
Hostel
150
MBBS Seats
01Overview

Overview

Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur is a private medical college in Bolpur, Birbhum, West Bengal. Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Health Sciences. Established in 2021, it is recognized by NMC and offers MBBS. The hospital has 880 beds with 40,168 OPD visits/month. Hostel is available on campus.

02College Information

College Information

Official details, affiliation and campus information

Basic & Course Details
College Name
Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur
NMC Listed Name
Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur, West Bengal
Affiliated To
The West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Institution Type
Private
NMC Approval
Approved
Permission Denied (Ever)
✗ No
Course, Seats & Hostel Information
Course Offered
MBBS
MBBS Seats
150
Year of Inception
2021
Hostel Facility
✓ Yes
Location & Accessibility Details
Full Address
Vill- Gobindapur P.O- Muluk P.S- Bolpur, Pin- 731204, West Bengal
City
Bolpur
District
Birbhum
State
West Bengal
Region
East India
PIN Code
731204
Accessibility & Travel
Nearest Airport
Kazi Nazrul Islam (RDP)
Airport Distance
60 km from campus
Nearest Railway Stn
Bolpur (BHP)
Railway Distance
2 km from campus
03Hospital Infrastructure

Hospital Infrastructure

Clinical capacity and available diagnostic equipment

Total Beds
880
OPD / Month
40,168
~1,339/day
IPD / Month
5,165
~172/day
Bed Occ. / Mo
726
X-Ray Machine
Available
Ultrasound
Available
CT Scan
Available
MRI Machine
Available
04Seat Matrix

Seat Matrix

MBBS seats distributed across admission quota types

Quota Type
Seats
% Share
Who Can Apply
Counselling
Total MBBS Seats
150
100%
All categories
All routes
AIQ - All India Quota (15%)
N/A
15%
Students from any state
MCC Counselling
State Quota (85%)
128
85%
State domicile students
State Counselling
NRI Quota
23
~15%
NRI students
Direct / Mgmt

Disclaimer: While every care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the seat matrix data, the actual count of seats available in each category is subject to change every year due to the rounding off count.

06NEET UG Cut-Off Ranks

NEET UG Cut-Off Ranks

Historic category & seat-type wise cutoffs · Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur

Facing a payment issue or a cutoff unlock issue? and we'll resolve it for you.

Free Personalised Report
Will you get admission in Santiniketan Medical College,?
Get your rank-based college prediction, category-wise probability & top alternatives - instantly.
Get My Report
1-on-1 Digital Counselling
Confused about cut-offs & college selection?
Talk to our MBBS counselling experts. Get a clear strategy for counselling rounds, seat selection & documents.
Talk to Counsellor
07MBBS Fee Structure

MBBS Fee Structure

Seat-type wise annual & total fees · Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur

Facing a payment issue or a fee structure unlock issue? and we'll resolve it for you.

Free Personalised Report
Know your exact fee burden before applying
Get a complete fee breakdown by category, quota & year - including total cost of your MBBS degree.
Get My Report
1-on-1 Digital Counselling
Need help planning your MBBS fees & loans?
Our experts help you compare fee structures, explore education loans & plan your MBBS finances smartly.
Talk to Counsellor
Get Personalised MBBS Report for Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur
Fees · Cutoff · Seat availability · Admission probability
Get Report Official Website
09Admission Rules

Admission Rules

Eligibility, process and required documents for admission

Eligibility & Process
Must qualify NEET UG with minimum cut-off percentile
Age: 17 years or above on date of admission
Admission via State Counselling and Management Quota
Seat allotment based on NEET Rank + college preferences
Category-wise merit list prepared by counselling authority
Documents Required
NEET UG Scorecard & Rank Letter
Class 10 & 12 Marksheets and Certificates
Domicile / Residence Certificate (State Quota)
Category Certificate - SC / ST / OBC / EWS
Identity Proof (Aadhaar Card / Passport)
10Contact & Authority

Contact & Authority

Official contacts and regulatory body information

Competent Authority
Principal
State Medical Council
West Bengal
Authority Email
santiniketanmedicalcollege@gmail.com
11College Analysis

College Analysis

Data-driven insights based on official college information

Strengths (8)
Large 880-bed teaching hospital - strong clinical exposure
High patient load - 40,168 OPD visits/month (~1,339/day)
On-campus hostel facility available
No service bond - free to practice anywhere after MBBS
Full diagnostic suite: MRI + CT Scan + X-Ray + Ultrasound
Well-connected - railway station only 2 km away
Airport nearby - 60 km from campus
No history of NMC permission denial
Things to Consider (2)
No PG programmes - must apply elsewhere after MBBS
Private/Deemed institution - fees typically higher than government colleges
Summary

Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur is a private medical college established in 2021 in Bolpur, Birbhum, West Bengal. Attached hospital has 880 beds with 40,168 OPD patients/month. No service bond required. The college has 8 notable strengths and 2 points to consider before applying.

12More Colleges in West Bengal

More Colleges in West Bengal

Other NMC-approved MBBS colleges in West Bengal

Central
AIIMS Kalyani
Nadia, Nadia
Government
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura
Bankura, Bankura
🏥 1,780 beds
Government
Barasat Government Medical College & Hospital, Kolkata
Kolkata, 24 Paraganas North
🏥 611 beds
Government
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan
Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman
🏥 1,710 beds
Government
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata
Kolkata, Kolkata
🏥 1,470 beds
Government
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia
Nadia, Nadia
🏥 717 beds

Compare Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur with Another College

Seats · Bond · Hospital · NMC data - side by side

Compare Now
Santiniketan Medical College, Bolpur - Complete MBBS Admission Guide West Bengal 2026 | MBBS Lighthouse