LATEST UPDATES
MBBS Lighthouse
PrivateNMC ApprovedEast India

East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan

Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Health Sciences

Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
Est. 2024
MBBS
420
Total Beds
20,144
OPD/Month
1,840
IPD/Month
350
Bed Occ/Mo
No Bond
Bond
Yes
Hostel
100
MBBS Seats
01Overview

Overview

East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan is a private medical college in Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal. Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Health Sciences. Established in 2024, it is recognized by NMC and offers MBBS. The hospital has 420 beds with 20,144 OPD visits/month. Hostel is available on campus.

02College Information

College Information

Official details, affiliation and campus information

Basic & Course Details
College Name
East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan
NMC Listed Name
East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan
Affiliated To
The West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Institution Type
Private
NMC Approval
Approved
Permission Denied (Ever)
✗ No
Course, Seats & Hostel Information
Course Offered
MBBS
MBBS Seats
100
Year of Inception
2024
Hostel Facility
✓ Yes
Location & Accessibility Details
Full Address
East West Institute of Medical Science and Research,Burdwan Suri Road,P.O. Talit, P.S.+District : Purba Bardhhman, West Bengal, Pin:713141
City
Burdwan
District
Purba Bardhaman
State
West Bengal
Region
East India
PIN Code
713101
Accessibility & Travel
Nearest Airport
Kazi Nazrul Islam (RDP)
Airport Distance
25 km from campus
Nearest Railway Stn
Barddhaman Jn (BWN)
Railway Distance
3 km from campus
03Hospital Infrastructure

Hospital Infrastructure

Clinical capacity and available diagnostic equipment

Total Beds
420
OPD / Month
20,144
~671/day
IPD / Month
1,840
~61/day
Bed Occ. / Mo
350
X-Ray Machine
Available
Ultrasound
Available
CT Scan
Available
MRI Machine
Not Available
04Seat Matrix

Seat Matrix

MBBS seats distributed across admission quota types

Quota Type
Seats
% Share
Who Can Apply
Counselling
Total MBBS Seats
100
100%
All categories
All routes
AIQ - All India Quota (15%)
N/A
15%
Students from any state
MCC Counselling
State Quota (85%)
85
85%
State domicile students
State Counselling
NRI Quota
15
~15%
NRI students
Direct / Mgmt

Disclaimer: While every care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the seat matrix data, the actual count of seats available in each category is subject to change every year due to the rounding off count.

06NEET UG Cut-Off Ranks

NEET UG Cut-Off Ranks

Historic category & seat-type wise cutoffs · East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan

Facing a payment issue or a cutoff unlock issue? and we'll resolve it for you.

Free Personalised Report
Will you get admission in East West Institute?
Get your rank-based college prediction, category-wise probability & top alternatives - instantly.
Get My Report
1-on-1 Digital Counselling
Confused about cut-offs & college selection?
Talk to our MBBS counselling experts. Get a clear strategy for counselling rounds, seat selection & documents.
Talk to Counsellor
07MBBS Fee Structure

MBBS Fee Structure

Seat-type wise annual & total fees · East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan

Facing a payment issue or a fee structure unlock issue? and we'll resolve it for you.

Free Personalised Report
Know your exact fee burden before applying
Get a complete fee breakdown by category, quota & year - including total cost of your MBBS degree.
Get My Report
1-on-1 Digital Counselling
Need help planning your MBBS fees & loans?
Our experts help you compare fee structures, explore education loans & plan your MBBS finances smartly.
Talk to Counsellor
Get Personalised MBBS Report for East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan
Fees · Cutoff · Seat availability · Admission probability
Get Report Official Website
09Admission Rules

Admission Rules

Eligibility, process and required documents for admission

Eligibility & Process
Must qualify NEET UG with minimum cut-off percentile
Age: 17 years or above on date of admission
Admission via State Counselling and Management Quota
Seat allotment based on NEET Rank + college preferences
Category-wise merit list prepared by counselling authority
Documents Required
NEET UG Scorecard & Rank Letter
Class 10 & 12 Marksheets and Certificates
Domicile / Residence Certificate (State Quota)
Category Certificate - SC / ST / OBC / EWS
Identity Proof (Aadhaar Card / Passport)
10Contact & Authority

Contact & Authority

Official contacts and regulatory body information

Competent Authority
Principal
State Medical Council
West Bengal
Authority Email
secretary@eastwest.org.in
11College Analysis

College Analysis

Data-driven insights based on official college information

Strengths (8)
420-bed attached teaching hospital
High patient load - 20,144 OPD visits/month (~671/day)
On-campus hostel facility available
No service bond - free to practice anywhere after MBBS
CT Scan available on campus
Well-connected - railway station only 3 km away
Airport nearby - 25 km from campus
No history of NMC permission denial
Things to Consider (3)
MRI not available on campus
No PG programmes - must apply elsewhere after MBBS
Private/Deemed institution - fees typically higher than government colleges
Summary

East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan is a private medical college established in 2024 in Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal. Attached hospital has 420 beds with 20,144 OPD patients/month. No service bond required. The college has 8 notable strengths and 3 points to consider before applying.

12More Colleges in West Bengal

More Colleges in West Bengal

Other NMC-approved MBBS colleges in West Bengal

Central
AIIMS Kalyani
Nadia, Nadia
Government
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura
Bankura, Bankura
🏥 1,780 beds
Government
Barasat Government Medical College & Hospital, Kolkata
Kolkata, 24 Paraganas North
🏥 611 beds
Government
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan
Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman
🏥 1,710 beds
Government
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata
Kolkata, Kolkata
🏥 1,470 beds
Government
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia
Nadia, Nadia
🏥 717 beds

Compare East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan with Another College

Seats · Bond · Hospital · NMC data - side by side

Compare Now
East West Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burdwan - Complete MBBS Admission Guide West Bengal 2026 | MBBS Lighthouse